The Society
[…] In this way, Lloyd's could create an infinite regression of "disputes"
and "disputes about disputes" extending forever its ability to harass
Collins in United States courts. Neither Bonny nor Ashenden
interpret the General Undertaking in so absurd a manner, and this court
should not do so either.
B. Lloyd's has an independent
statutory duty to acknowledge the amount of credit due to Collins in
this recognition action.
In connection with this proceeding
for recognition of its judgment, Lloyd's has filed a Citation to Discover
Assets against Collins, pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-1402. This statute requires
among other things that "[a]ny citation served upon a judgment debtor
or any other person shall include a certification by the attorney for
the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor setting forth the amount
of the judgment, . . . [and] the balance due thereon. . . ."
The requirement that these items be separately stated shows a clear legislative
understanding that these two amounts are not necessarily the same,
and must be separately stated, in fairness to all parties. This statute